Performances

2017:

JANUARY 4 - Adam Hopkins Sextet
Adam Hopkins - bass
Ed RosenBerg - tenor sax
Anna Webber - tenor sax
Josh Sinton - baritone sax
Jonathan Goldberger - guitar
Devin Gray - drums
-----
RYE Bar, 247 S 1st St, Brooklyn, NY
10:15

JANUARY 10 - Ken Thomson Sextet
Ken Thomson - alto sax
Russ Johnson - trumpet
Anna Webber - tenor sax
Alan Ferber - trombone
Adam Armstrong - bass
Daniel Dor - drums
-----
Halyards, Brooklyn
8pm

JANUARY 20 - Myk Freedman and the Myk Freedmans
Myk Freedman - lap steel
Anna Webber - tenor sax
Yoshie Fruchter - guitar
Michael Bates - bass
Carlo Costa - drums
-----
Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture, 53 Prospect Park West, Brooklyn, NY 11215, USA
8pm

JANUARY 21 - Jen Shyu's Jade Tongue
Jen Shyu - vocals, Taiwanese moon lute, gayageum, piano, violin
Satoshi Haga - dance
Erica Dicker - violin
Chris Dingman - vibraphone
Christopher Hoffman - cello
Mat Maneri - viola
Thomas Morgan - bass
Anna Webber - flutes
Dan Weiss - drums
-----
The Jazz Gallery - 1150 Broadway, 5th Floor, New York, NY 10001
7:30/9:30pm

JANUARY 27 - Anna Webber/Angela Morris Big Band
Anna Webber, Angela Morris – Conductor, woodwinds
Jay Rattman, Charlotte Greve, Adam Schneit, Eric Trudel – Woodwinds
Tim Vaughn, Curtis Hasselbring, Jen Baker, Nick Grinder – Trombones
John Lake, Kenny Warren, Danny Gouker, Jake Henry – Trumpets
Patricia Brennan – Vibraphone
Marc Hannaford – Piano
Adam Hopkins – Bass
Jeff Davis – Drums
-----
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music - 58 7th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11217
8pm

JANUARY 28 - Jagged Spheres
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Elias Stemeseder - piano
Devin Gray - drums
-----
double bill with Marc Hannaford's trio!!
IBeam - 168 7th St, Brooklyn, NY 11215
8pm

FEBRUARY 16 - Enrique Haneine's Instants of Time
Enrique Haneine - drums
Lex Samu - trumpet
Anna Webber - saxophone
Michael Rorby - trombone
Lori Cotler - voice
Carlo de Rosa - bass
-----
Metropolitan Room - 34 W 22nd St, New York NY
9:30pm

FEBRUARY 19 - Brian Krock Large Ensemble
Miho Hazama- conductor
Ethan Helm, Anna Webber, Paul Jones, Jay Rattman, Brian Krock - woodwinds
Adam O’Farrill, Cody Rowlands, John Blevins, Nolan Tsang- trumpets
Nick Grinder, Isaac Kaplan, Janning Trumann, Willem de Koch- trombones
Yuhan Su- vibraphone
ArcoIris Sandoval- piano
Olli Hirvonen- electric guitar
Simon Jermyn- electric bass
Josh Bailey- drum set
-----
ShapeShifter Lab - 18 Whitwell Place, Brooklyn, NY
7pm

FEBRUARY 20 - Anna Webber Quartet
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Travis Reuter - guitar
Michael Bates - bass
Jeff Davis - drums
-----
ShapeShifter Lab - 18 Whitwell Place, Brooklyn, NY
8pm

FEBRUARY 21 - Anna Webber Solo/Chris Dingman's Dispatches from the Unknown
Anna Webber, Fabian Almazan, Satoshi Takeishi, Ike Sturm, and Chris Dingman will all premiere new solo compositions!
-----
The Stone - 2nd/Ave C - New York, NY
9pm

FEBRUARY 22 - Matt Mitchell 'A Pouting Grimace'
Matt Mitchell – piano, Prophet 6, organ, modular synth, computer electronics and sequences
Tyshawn Sorey – conductor
Kim Cass – upright bass
Kate Gentile – drums, gongs, percussion
Dan Weiss – tabla
Ches Smith – vibes, glockenspiel, percussion, gongs, hand drums, timpani, etc
Patricia Brennan – vibes and marimba
Katie Andrews – harp
Anna Webber – flute, alto flute, bass flute
Jon Irabagon – sopranino sax, soprano sax
Ben Kono – oboe, English horn
Sara Schoenbeck– bassoon
-----
National Sawdust, 80 N 6th St, Brooklyn, NY
8pm

FEBRUARY 23 - Fraser/Freedman/Breiner/Webber
Nick Fraser - drums
Myk Freedman - lap steel
Patrick Breiner - saxophone
Anna Webber - saxophone
-----
happylucky no. 1 - 734 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn, NY
8pm

MARCH 7 - JAGGED SPHERES II ALBUM RELEASE SHOW!!
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Elias Stemeseder - piano
Devin Gray - drums
-----
Korzo - 667 5th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11215
8pm

MARCH 16 - Anna Webber/Angela Morris Big Band
Anna Webber, Angela Morris – Conductor, woodwinds
Jay Rattman, Charlotte Greve, Adam Schneit, Eric Trudel – Woodwinds
Tim Vaughn, Brian Drye, Jen Baker, Nick Grinder – Trombones
John Lake, Kenny Warren, Danny Gouker, Jake Henry – Trumpets
Patricia Brennan – Vibraphone
Dustin Carlson - Guitar
Marc Hannaford – Piano
Adam Hopkins – Bass
Jeff Davis – Drums
-----
St. John's Lutheran Church - 81 Christopher St, New York, NY 10014
7:30pm

MARCH 17/18 - Ashley Bouder Project
Premiere of a new work in collaboration with choreographer Liz Gerring and ballerinas Ashley Bouder and Sara Mearns!
My piece will feature Matt Holman, Alan Ferber, Charlotte Greve, Jay Rattman, and myself.
Ron Wasserman's New York Jazzharmonic will perform works by Miho Hazama and Duke Ellington
-----
Symphony Space - 2537 Broadway, New York, NY 10025, USA
7:30pm

APRIL 7 - Anna Webber's Simple Trio
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Matt Mitchell - piano
John Hollenbeck - drums
-----
Firehouse 12 - 45 Crown St, New Haven, CT 06510
8pm

APRIL 9 - Nick Dunston Band
Anna Webber - tenor sax
Nick Dunston - bass
Jason Yaeger - piano
Samuel Ber - drums
-----
Cornelia Street Cafe - 29 Cornelia St, New York, NY
8pm

APRIL 15 - Erik Hove's Chamber Ensemble album launch + Anna Webber's Simple Trio
Simple Trio - Anna Webber/Matt Mitchell/John Hollenbeck
Chamber Ensemble - Erik Hove, Anna Webber, Krisjana Thorsteinson, Krista Martynes, Andy King, Kate Bevan-Baker, Jean René, Jane Chan, Rémi-Jean LeBlanc, Evan Tighe
-----
venue tba - Montreal, QC, Canada
8pm

APRIL 21-23 - Anna Webber's Simple Trio Northeast Tour
21 - Atlas Arts, Washington, DC
22 - Greenwich House, New York, NY
23 - Hallwalls, Buffalo, NY
-----
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Matt Mitchell - piano
John Hollenbeck - drums

APRIL 29 - Pascal Le Boeuf "Alkaline" at MATA Festival
Pascal Le Boeuf - piano
Remy Le Boeuf - alto sax
Anna Webber - tenor sax
Martin Nevin - bass
Peter Kronreif - drums
Novus NY Ensemble
-----
The Kitchen - 512 W 19th St, New York, NY 10011
8pm